November 13th, 2012 || Posted in Pre-Game Hype Scouting Report

USA vs. Russia Pre-game Hype

Boyd, Bradley & the rest of the yanks will do battle against Russia (#9 on FIFA Rankings) Wednesday at 9 am CT

US v Russia

November 14, 2012

Krasnodar, Russia

Relief is a common feeling that we as U.S. fans frequently endure.  That feeling is ever-present for Jurgen Klinsmann after squeaking through the tricky semi-final round of world cup qualifying last month.  A 3-1 win over Guatemala in Kansas City allowed the US to progress into the Hexagonal round of qualifying that begins in February of 2013.  The U.S. gave up a goal early, again, and were 85 minutes from being eliminated from the World Cup.  But an inspired comeback followed with goals from Captain America and Deuce (2) that allowed US fans to finally take a deep breath.  Better away performances are a must if Klinsmann hopes to avoid elimination from Brazil 2014 for the first time since 1986.

The U.S. is set to take on a Russian team that has had mixed fortunes in the past 4 years.  After starting their Euro 2012 campaign by beating the Czech’s 4-1, the Russians tied Poland and lost to Greece, narrowly missing out on the knock-out stages via goal difference.  Disappointing to say the least.

Russian Coach Fabio Capello has begun his world cup qualifying campaign extremely well, winning the first 4 games.  But, the US might catch a break with Capello being out after he reported neck problems stemming from looking up at the U.S. atop Group C in the 2010 World Cup with England.  Some notable inclusions: No idea.  Exclusions: Arshavin, Pavluchenko, Zhirkov.  Alexander Kerzhakov has bagged himself 3 goals already thus far in qualifying. Denis Cheryshev is an up and coming start at Real Madrid.  Here’s his full roster:

GK:  Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Alexander Belenov (Kuban Krasnodar), Vladimir Gabulov (Anzhi Makhachkala)
DEF: Alexander Anyukov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Renat Yanbayev (Zenit St. Petersburg), Alexei Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Vasily Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Andrei Yeshchenko (Lokomotiv Moscow), Vladimir Granat (Dynamo Moscow)
MID: Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (Spartak Moscow), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Vladimir Bystrov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Igor Denisov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Viktor Faizulin (Zenit St. Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Denis Glushakov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Maxim Grigoriev (Lokomotiv Moscow), Magomed Ozdoyev (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow), Denis Cheryshev (Real Madrid Castilla)
FOR: Artem Dzyuba (Spartak Moscow), Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow), Fyodor Smolov (Anzhi Makhachkala)

Klinsmann has named a mixed roster of experience and youth for this match.  Timmy Chandler called back into the team which he turned his back on months ago, could make his first appearance since playing against Slovenia a year ago.  Josh Gatt finally gets his chance after impressing in Europe for his Norwegian Club Molde.  Joe Gyau also could get his first cap as well.  Jozy back in the team after being left off for the yanks final qualifiers last month.  Juan Agudelo also back in the team.  Here’s the full roster:

GOALKEEPERS (3): Tim Howard (Everton), Sean Johnson (Chicago Fire), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)
DEFENDERS (6): Carlos Bocanegra (Racing Santander), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Timmy Chandler (Nuremberg), Maurice Edu (Stoke City), Clarence Goodson (Brondby), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Michael Bradley (Roma), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg), Joshua Gatt (Molde), Joe Gyau (Hoffenheim), Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04), Sacha Kljestan (Anderlecht), Danny Williams (Hoffenheim)
FORWARDS (4): Juan Agudelo (Chivas USA), Jozy Altidore (AZ Alkmaar), Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna), Herculez Gomez (Santos Laguna)

Early kickoff for this one – 9am CST live on ESPN2, ESPN3, & Univision.

Save your pennies – We’ll need you at qualifying.

 

Hearts, hugs, and kisses.

AO